TIMOTHY C. BATTEN, SR., District Judge.
[…] Palmisano, 135 F.3d at 866. And although the penalties here did involve scienter, "[t]he linkage of the size of the potential fine to the level of the violator's scienter, the risk of loss to others, and the amount of the defendant's unlawful profits minimizes the possibility that a fine will be
Melvin also contends that counts one through seven should be dismissed as to him because the Government failed to charge him with the requisite intent to support the aiding and abetting theory. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2(a), "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." "[A] person aids and abets a crime when (in addition to taking the requisite act) he intends to facilitate that offense's commission." Rosemond v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 134 S.Ct. 1240, 1248, 188 L.Ed.2d 248 (2014).